They prey on insects small mammals and small reptiles and are six inches long on average. The pygmy falcon s wingspan can exceed 14 inches 37 centimeters.
Its underbelly is creamy white.
What type of beak does a african pygmy falcon have. Ethical breeder of african pygmy hedgehogs egyptian long eared hedgehogs and lesser tenrecs with personal delivery throughout the u k. The pygmy falcon is the smallest type of predatory bird in africa and can mostly be found in eastern and southern parts of the continent. 1 9 to 2 9 ounces length.
Explore san diego shooter s photos on flickr. Females have a chestnut brown back while males have a grey back. Occassionally the chicks of the african pygmy falcon may be attacked however as a general rule they do not have any predators.
Adult pygmy falcons are white below and on the face grey above and females having a chestnut back. Sexes can be differentiated at one month maclean 1970. Averages 37cm weight 54 to 67 grams and torso 20cm del hoyo et al 1994.
They range in size from about 15 cm 6 inches long in the falconets. The african pygmy falcon s face rump and front of body are white. The pygmy falcon polihierax semitorquatus or african pygmy falcon is a bird species native to eastern and southern africa it is the smallest raptor on the continent.
It has a small sharp beak and orange rings around its eyes. African pygmy falcon frequents arid and semi arid steppes with sparse vegetation and some large trees or plants. Their wings and tails are blackish with white spots.
It uses the weaver nests as roost but also as nest site and especially the huge communal nesting structure of sociable weaver philetairus socius in south africa. Falcon any of nearly 60 species of hawks of the family falconidae order falconiformes diurnal birds of prey characterized by long pointed wings and swift powerful flight the name is applied in a restricted sense as true falcons to the genus falco which numbers more than 35 species falcons occur virtually worldwide. In spite of its small size the african pygmy falcon is a voracious predator.
Defra type 2 licence holder. They have been known to hunt and catch insects in flight. The african pygmy falcon mostly feeds on insects and lizards though occasionally rodents and small birds are consumed.
As a small falcon only 19 to 20 cm long it preys on insects small reptiles and small mammals. Eyes are brown and beaks are blue grey with a black top. It is striking even as it swiftly strikes its prey on the ground from a perch.
Their legs and feet are pinkish orange. 7 to 8 inches. Juvenile african pygmy falcon is grey above and buff tinted below mackworth praed.
The african pygmy falcon is the smallest falcon of the african continent. These birds use the large communal nest masses of weaver birds as roosting and nesting sites. They often roost in pairs or family groups in the same nest chamber or adjacent ones.
Falcon physique varies depending on whether or not they are male or female. Like birds of prey perching from a tall tree the pygmy falcon watches the ground below for movement from a potential meal.