I have finally reached November with sharing my photos, October was a prolific month. It this article no two species was spotted in a single day and it gets rarer and rarer when I spot more than one species in the same day. It’s an interesting mix of songbirds, shorebirds crows and ducks, so let’s get started.
On one walk I did thought the forest and the meadows next to it, a small group of birds made their appearance in some trees close to me. I have never had the chance to photograph the Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula) until then but lately, I have discovered that they show up at my neighbor’s feeders sometimes. Bullfinches do not flock outside the breeding season like many other birds do and they usually remain as a pair or a
I was in the same area when I took the next picture; it is the only one worth sharing of a Eurasian Jay (Garrulus
As I wanted to research the Dunlin (Calidris
To stay in the lake habitat I will tell you about this Pochard (Aythya ferina) that I have photographed. I do not see very often Pochards even thought is not a rare duck, actually, it was the only one I have identified one. Their numbers are dropping due to overhunting and habitat loss. In winter they form large flocks, often mixed with diving ducks like the tufted duck with which they are known to hybridize. They eat aquatic plants with some mollusks, aquatic insects and small fish and often feed at night, and will up-end for food as well as the more characteristic diving.
Close to where I live there is a deer park where you can go and see deer up-close, feed them carrots and apples and they will often even let you pet them. I will not put pictures of the deer because that is not wildlife photography nor wildlife spotting but I consider the birds that I spot here to still be wild so I will include those ones. I see Hooded crows (Corvus
The Goldcrest (Regulus regulus) is the smallest bird in Europe and on 24 October I had my first chance to photograph it. After many later encounters, I found that it is almost impossible to not get pictures of this bird in flight even if that is not what you’re after because it moves so often and so quickly. Its length is only between 8.5-9.5 cm (3.3-3.7 in), it has a wingspan of 13.5-15.5 cm (5.3-6.1 in) and it weighs only 4.5-7.0 g (0.16-0.25 oz). The goldcrest breeds in mature lowland and mountain coniferous woods is a monogamous bird and it feeds almost exclusively on insects. It is usually easily distinguished from other small birds in its range, but it can be confused with the common firecrest or yellow-browed warbler when the visibility is low.
Thank you for reading and please leave a comment below with any suggestion, information, story… anything.
Please follow on social media, share if you enjoyed and support if you really enjoyed. Have a great spotting!
For all species found on my spotting adventures, take a look at INaturalist.
The gear that I’ve used for spotting and book used for identification, here.